Privacy Policy

  Privacy Policy: Version 1 - August 201301. IntroductionThis Privacy Policy is for the Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars' website and governs the privacy of the clients who choose to use it. Our client's privacy is important to us and with this in mind we have provided this policy to explain how we use the information we collect through our website. To make this policy easy to find we have provided a link to it on every page where we ask clients to supply any personal information.Our clients can be assured that where we ask them to provide certain information which they can be identified by they can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.We take a proactive approach to our client's privacy and always take the necessary steps to protect their privacy throughout their visit to our website. 02. Who this policy is forThis policy is for clients submitting their personal details to the Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars' website for the purpose of joining the mailing list or enquiring about/booking an event/service provided by the band.This Privacy Policy also governs any identifiable information clients share with us via email, social media or telephone.Everything on this website is suitable for children under the age of 18 years however, we will not knowingly record, store information relating to anyone under the age of 18. We encourage parents/guardians to talk to their children about providing identifiable information online. 03. Use of CookiesThis website does not use cookies. 04. Contact and CommunicationClients contacting the Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars' website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Client's personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure that we operate a safe and secure online form submission process but advise clients that they use our online form at their own risk. 05. Email NewsletterThis website operates a regular newsletter that is sent to clients who sign up on our home page. The newsletter is used to keep clients informed about upcoming gigs and events, band news and our services. Client's should be aware that when signing up for the email newsletter Doug Perkins and the Spectaculars will not use your information for any other reason. 06. Social Media PlatformsCommunication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms for example: Facebook, Twitter and Linked In that this website and those that the Doug Perkins and the Spectacular employees participate on are custom to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policies of each social media platform.Clients are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website or members of Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars team will never ask for personal or sensitive information (including bank details) through any social media platform and encourages clients wishing to discuss personal information to do so via email or telephone.This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to social media platforms. Clients are advised before using social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media account. 07. Google AdsenseThis website does not use Google Adsense. 08. Google AnalyticsData is collected on page clicks and page traffic data to help us improve our site. No personal data is collected or stored by google analytics. 09. Collection of Personal InformationWe do not track users of our website for any reason such as analysing the number of visitors, IP addresses used to access the website etc. 10. Links to third party websitesWe have included links in our Directory to third party website for our client's use and reference. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies on these websites. Clients should be aware that the Privacy Policies on these websites may differ from the Privacy Policy on the Doug Perkins and the Spectaculars' website. 11. The information we collectWe collect the following information about our clients (only when they complete one of our online forms or contact us directly)Their nameTheir email addressTheir telephone numberDetails about the event they want to book the band forDetails of other services they require from Doug Perkins and the Spectaculars 12. What we will do with your informationWe will use the information we collect about our clients for the following reasons:For internal record keepingTo inform our clients of services,gig dates,band news or other information we think may be of interestTo send our clients an invoice, payment advice and receipt for services purchased from the Doug Perkins and the Spectaculars' websiteTo send clients an optional online survey to gain feedback and comments about the band and services supplied for their event We will also destroy/dispose of it securely as outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998 13. What we won't do with your informationWith the information we collect from clients we won't do any of the following:Sell, lease or disclose client's information to any third parties without permissionUse information to contact clients for anything they haven't signed up forKeep information for longer than is allowed/required by the Data Protection Act 1998 14. Updating your informationClients should let us know if the personal information we hold about them needs updating or correcting. They should also let Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars know if they would like to be removed from the mailing list. 15. Security of your personal informationDoug Perkins and The Spectaculars take the security of all data supplied by its clients very seriously and as such have the necessary management procedures in place to safeguard that all information (hard or electronic) is stored and disposed of securely. 16. Online PaymentsAll online payments made by clients to Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars for services will be made via PayPal and as such clients should make themselves familiar with the Privacy Policy of PayPal. By taking payments via PayPal, Doug Perkins and The Spectaculars will have no reason to store or record any credit/debit card or payment details. 17. Your RightsClients may instruct us to provide any personal information we hold about them. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of the client's identity (for example a photocopy of their passport, driving licence or an original copy of a utility bill showing their current address.)Clients also have the right to ask us to remove their information from our mailing list or from any other databases that we may hold. 18. DisclosuresWe may disclose client's personal information to any of our employees if it is reasonably necessary to provide a full and professional service to them and it is in line with our Privacy Policy.We will not sell, distribute or lease any personal information about our clients to any other third party for any reason without permission or unless required to do so by law. 19. Changes to this Privacy Policy The contents of this policy may be altered at anytime and at our discretion. The policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and in line with current legislation. When we update our policy we will let our clients know via social media. Any client supplying us with personal information should check this page on a regular basis to ensure that they are happy with any changes.Each version of our Privacy Policy has a number and a published date on it so you know if you have seen the latest version. 20. ContactIf our clients have any further questions about our Privacy Policy,the use of their personal information or would like to request a PDF copy of the Policy they should contact us via email: contact@dpandthespecs.co.uk.  


You May Also Be Interested In


* Please note that the Shop Online link will redirect you to our Big Cartel Store on a separate website